Your privacy matters...

At the Goldfish Toyshop, we  understand the absolute importance of your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and the ways in which you may contact us about personal information we hold about you.

WHY WE NEED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is  about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

  • to process transactions and deliver products to you
  • to communicate with you
  • to maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business
  • for purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • for any other purposes required or permitted by law.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from our customers, business contacts, prospective employees and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as when you make a purchase from us, where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you enter your personal information on our website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from mis-use, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Our employees are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

COLLECTION OF WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

Our website utilises "cookies", (not the ones you can eat!!)  These  are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website.  They anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users' experience of our website.  You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may not be able to access certain pages. 
We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for marketing  use.   IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

MARKETING

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products, store openings and offers that may be of interest to you as a  Goldfish Toyshop VIP customer. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of our communications. Or you can just call us on 02 44643332

DO YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR  COMPLAINTS ?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information please contact us on 02 44643332 or happy@goldfishtoyshop.com.au. We respond to all complaints as soon as possible. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

The Goldfish Toyshop may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is on our website.